ALMS: Sebring 2011 entry list announced.

Sebring 12 Hour 2011 Poster.

Provisional entry listings for the 59th running of Florida’s legendary Sebring 12 Hour event are now available. Due to the attendance of ILMC competitors, the 2011 rendition of the race will boast a field of 59 competitors.

Several entries on the list revealed are, for reasons divulged by team members, of questionable legitimacy, and are expected to be removed in the lead up to the event.

Provisional entry listings can be seen in full below.

LMP1

  • 1 Audi Sport Team Joest – Audi R15+ TDi – Bernhard/Dumas/Rockenfeller
  • 2 Audi Sport Team Joest – Audi R15+ TDi – Kristensen/McNish/Capello
  • 5 Hope Racing – Oreca 03-Swiss HyTech Hybrid – Zacchia/Lombard/TBA
  • 7 Peugeot Sport Total – Peugeot 908 – Davidson/Gene/Würz
  • 8 Peugeot Sport Total – Peugeot 908 – Sarrazin/Montagny/Lamy
  • 10 Oreca Matmut – Peugeot 908 HDI-FAP – Lapierre/Duval/Panis
  • 12 Rebellion Racing – Lola B10/60-Toyota – Prost/Jani/Bleekemolen
  • 15 OAK Racing – OAK Pescarolo – Lahaye/Ragues/Moreau
  • 24 OAK Racing – OAK Pescarolo – Nicolet/Hein/Yvon
  • 01 Highcroft Racing – HPD ARX-01e – Brabham/Franchitti/TBA
  • 06 Muscle Milk AMR – Lola-AMR B08/62 – Pickett/Graf/Luhr
  • 016 Dyson Racing – Lola B09/86 Mazda-AER – Dyson/Smith/Cochran
  • 037 Intersport Racing – Lola B06/10-AER – Field/Field/TBA
  • 007 Aston Martin Racing – Aston Martin AMR-One – Mücke/Turner/Fernandez

LMP2

  • 26 SignaTech Nissan – Oreca 03-Nissan – Mailleux/TBA
  • 33 Level5 Motorsports – Lola B11/40-HPD – Tucker/Bouchut/Diaz
  • 35 OAK Racing – OAK Pescarolo – Barlesi/Da Rocha/Larfargue
  • 05 LNT – Radical SR9-Ginetta – Prendeville/Mitchell/Hines
  • 095 Level5 Motorsports – Lola B11/40-HPD – Scott Tucker/TBA/TBA

GT

  • 50 Larbre Competition – Chevrolet Corvette C6 ZR1 – Bornhauser/Canal/Gardel
  • 51 AF-Corse – Ferrari F458 Italia – Fisichella/Bruni/Kaffer
  • 55 BMW Motorsport – BMW M3 E92 – Auberlen/Farfus/Werner
  • 56 BMW Motorsport – BMW M3 E92 – Priaulx/Müller/Hand
  • 57 Krohn Racing – Ferrari F430 – Krohn/Jonsson/TBA
  • 58 Luxury Racing – Ferrari F458 Italia – Jakubowski/Beltoise/TBA
  • 59 Luxury Racing – Ferrari F458 Italia – Ortelli/Makowiecki/Deletraz
  • 60 Gulf AMR Middle East – Aston Martin Vantage – Giroix/Goethe/Wainwright
  • 61 AF-Corse – Ferrari F430 – Perazzini/Cioci/TBA
  • 62 CRS Racing – Ferrari F430 – Ehret/Lynn/Willis
  • 63 Proton Competition – Porsche 997 GT3-RSR – Lietz/Ried/Roda
  • 03 Corvette Racing – Chevrolet Corvette C6 ZR1 – Beretta/Garcia/Milner
  • 04 Corvette Racing – Chevrolet Corvette C6 ZR1 – Gavin/Magnussen/Westbrook
  • 017 FalkenTire Racing – Porsche 997 GT3-RSR – Sellers/Henzler/Ragginger
  • 040 Robertson Racing – Doran Ford GT – Robertson/Robertson/TBA
  • 044 Flying Lizard Motorsports – Porsche 997 GT3-RSR – Neiman/Law/Holzer
  • 045 Flying Lizard Motorsports – Porsche 997 GT3-RSR – Bergmeister/Long/Lieb
  • 048 Paul Miller Racing – Porsche 997 GT3-RSR – Miller/TBA/TBA
  • 050 Panoz Racing – Panoz Abruzzi – James/Leuenberger/TBA
  • 062 Risi Competizione – Ferrari F485 Italia – Melo/Vilander/TBA
  • 098 JaguarRSR – Jaguar XKR – PJ Jones/TBA/TBA
  • 099 JaguarRSR – Jaguar XKR – Bruno Junqueira/Cristiano Da Matta/Servia
  • 001 Extreme Speed Motorsports – Ferrari F458 Italia – Scott Sharp/Johannes Van Overbeek/TBA
  • 002 Extreme Speed Motorsports – Ferrari F458 Italia – Guy Cosmo/Ed Brown/TBA
  • 004 Robertson Racing – Doran Ford GT – David Murry/Anthony Lazarro/TBA
  • 008 West Racing – Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 – Nicky Pastorelli/Dominik Schwager/TBA

LMPC

  • 005 Core AutoSport – Oreca FLM 09 – Bennett/TBA/TBA
  • 006 Core AutoSport – Oreca FLM 09 – Jeanette/Gonzalez/TBA
  • 018 PerformanceTech Motorsports – Oreca FLM 09 – Nicolosi/TBA/TBA
  • 036 Genoa Racing – Oreca FLM 09 – TBA/TBA/TBA
  • 038 Woodard Racing – Oreca FLM 09 – Moro/TBA/TBA
  • 052 PR1 Mathiasen Motorsports – Oreca FLM 09 – TBA/TBA/TBA
  • 063 Genoa Racing – Oreca FLM 09 – Lux/Julian/Zugel
  • 089 Intersport Racing – Oreca FLM 09 – Marcelli/Drissi/TBA

GTC

  • 011 JDX Racing – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Ham/Thompson/Blackett
  • 023 Alex Job Racing – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Sweedler/Keen/Wong
  • 030 NGT Motorsports – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Cisneros/Eduardo/TBA
  • 032 GMG Racing – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Curtis/Sofronas/Seyffarth
  • 033 Kelly Moss Motorsports – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – LeSaffre/TBA/TBA
  • 054 Black Swan Racing – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Pappas/Bleekemolen/Bleekemolen
  • 066 TRG – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Ende/Pumpelly/TBA
  • 077 Magnus Racing – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Potter/Stanto/TBA

LMP1: 10   LMP2: 5   GT: 24   LMPC: 8   GTC: 8   Total: 58

ALMS Logo

LM24: 2011 Le Mans Entry List Unveiled.

The ACO today unveiled entries for the 2011 running of the Le Mans 24 Hours. Despite many entries having already been confirmed through various team releases, the announcement revealed multiple unexpected developments.

The first of which being Highcroft Racing’s entrance to the LMP1 category, an unholy quantity of Oreca entries, and confirmation of a highly anticipated two car assault from the Flying Lizard squad. Marking the North American team’s first ever, all-professional attack on the 24 hour classic.

Entry listings can be seen in full below.

LMP1

  • 1 AudiSport Team Joest – Audi R18 – Bernhard/Dumas/Rockenfeller
  • 2 AudiSport Team Joest – Audi R18 – Fassler/Lotterer/Treluyer
  • 3 Audi Sport North America – Audi R18 – Kristensen/Capello/McNish
  • 5 Hope Racing – Oreca 01-Lehmann – Zacchia/Lammers/Elgaard
  • 7 Peugeot Sport Total – Peugeot 908 – Bourdais/Pagenaud/Lamy
  • 8 Peugeot Sport Total – Peugeot 908 – Sarrazin/Minassian/Montagny
  • 9 Team Peugeot Total – Peugeot 908 – Davidson/Wurz/Gene
  • 10 Team Oreca Matmut – Peugeot 908 HDI-FAP – Lapierre/Duval/Panis
  • 12 Rebellion Racing – Lola B10/60 Toyota – Prost/Jani/Bleekemolen
  • 13 Rebellion Racing – Lola B10/60 Toyota – Belicchi/Boullion/Smith
  • 15 OAK Racing – Pescarolo 01-Judd – Monteiro/Moreau/Ragues
  • 16 Pescarolo Team – Pescarolo 01-Judd – Collard/Jousse/Tinseau
  • 19 Highcroft Racing – HPD ARX-01e – Brabham/Franchitti/TBA
  • 20 Quifel ASM Team – Zytek 09SC – Amaral/Pla/Hughes
  • 24 OAK Racing – Pescarolo 01-Judd – Hein/Nicolet/Yvon
  • 007 Aston Martin Racing – Aston Martin AMR-ONE – Mücke/Turner/Klien
  • 009 Aston Martin Racing – Aston Martin AMR-ONE – Primat/Meyrick/Fernandez
  • 22 Kronos Racing – Lola B09/62 Aston Martin – Ickx/Leinders/Martin

LMP2

  • 26 SignaTech Nissan – Oreca03-Nissan – Mailleux/Ordoñez/Ayari
  • 33 Level5 Motorsports – Lola-HPD Coupe – Tucker/Bouchut/Barbosa
  • 35 OAK Racing – Pescarolo 01 – Barlesi/Da Rocha/Lafargue
  • 36 RML – HPD ARX-01d – Newton/Erdos/Collins
  • 39 PeCom Racing – Lola B11/40-Judd BMW – Companc/Russo/Kaffer
  • 40 Race Performance – Oreca03-Judd BMW – Frey/Meichtry/Rostan
  • 41 Greaves Motorsport – Zytek- Z11SN – Ojjeh/Kimber-Smith/Lombard
  • 42 Strakka Racing – HPD ARX-o1d – Leventis/Watts/Kane
  • 44 Extreme Limite AM Paris – Norma M200P-Judd BMW – Rosier/Haezebrouck/ de Fournoux
  • 48 Team Oreca Matmut – Oreca03 – Hallyday/Premat/Kraihamer/
  • 49 OAK Racing – Pescarolo 01 – Nakano/De Crem/Charouz

LMP Reserves

  • Extreme Limite – Norma M200P-Judd BMW – Rosier
  • Kronos Racing – Lola Aston Martin – Ickx
  • Rangoni Motorsports – Zytek Hybrid – Geri
  • Boutsen Energy Racing – Oreca03-Nissan – Kraihamer
  • Pegasus Racing – Courage-Oreca – LC75 HPD – Schell

GTE-PRO

  • 51 AF-Corse – Ferrari F458 Italia – Fisichella/Bruni/Vilander
  • 55 BMW Motorsport – BMW M3 E92 – Farfus/Müller/Werner
  • 55 BMW Motorsport – BMW M3 E92 – Priaulx/Hand/Müller
  • 58 Luxury Racing – Ferrari 458 Italia – Ortelli/Makowiecki/Melo
  • 59 Luxury Racing – Ferrari 458 Italia – Beltoise/Deletraz/Jakubowski
  • 64 Lotus Jet Alliance – Lotus Evora GT2 – Slingerland/Rich/Hartshorne
  • 65 Lotus Jet Alliance – Lotus Evora GT2 – Hirschi/Rossiter/Mowlem
  • 66 JMW Motorsport – Ferrari F458 Italia – Bell/Sugden/Maassen
  • 71 AF-Corse Ferrari F458 Italia – Kauffman/Waltrip/Rui Aguas
  • 73 Corvette Racing – Corvette C6.R – Beretta/Milner/Garcia
  • 74 Corvette Racing – Corvette C6.R – Gavin/Magnussen/Westbrook
  • 75 ProSpeed Competition – Porsche 997 GT3-RSR – Goossens/Holzer/Van Lagen
  • 76 IMSA Performance Matmut – Porsche 997 GT3-RSR – Narac/Armindo/Pilet
  • 77 Team Felbermayr Proton – Porsche 997 GT3-RSR – Lieb/Lietz/Henzler
  • 79 Jota – Aston Martin Vantage – Hancock/Dolan/Buncombe
  • 80 Flying Lizard Motorsport – Porsche 997 GT3-RSR – Bergmeister/Long/Luhr
  • 88 Team Felbermayr Proton – Porsche 997 GT3-RSR – Tandy/Al Faisal/Miller
  • 89 Hankook-Team Farnbacher – Ferrari F458 Italia – Farnbacher/Simonsen/Keen

GTE-AM

  • 50 Larbre Competiton – Corvette C6.R – Bornhauser/Gardel/Canal
  • 57 Krohn Racing – Ferrari F430 GT2 – Krohn/Jonssen/Rugolo
  • 60 Gulf AMR Middle-East – Aston Martin Vantage – Giroix/Goethe/Wainwright
  • 61 AF-Corse – Ferrari F430 GT2 – Perazinni/Cioci/Breslin
  • 62 CRS Racing – Ferrari F430 GT2 – Ehret/Wills/Lynn
  • 63 Proton Competition – Porsche 997 GT3-RSR – Felbermayr Jnr./Felbermayr Snr./Reid
  • 68 Roberston Racing – Doran Ford GT – Robertson/Robertson/Murry
  • 70 Larbre Competition – Porsche 997 GT3-RSR – Bourret/Gibon/Belloc
  • 81 Flying Lizard Motorsport – Porsche 997 GT3-RSR – Neiman/Law/Pumpelly
  • 83 JMB Racing – Ferrari F430 GT2 – Rodriguez/Menahem/Marroc

GTE Reserves

  • Robertson Racing – Doran Ford GT
  • ToLimit Arabia – Porsche 997 GT3-RSR
  • ProSpeed Competition –  Porsche 997 GT3-RSR
  • YoungDriver AMR – Aston Martin Vantage
  • BMS Scuderia Italia – Porsche 997 GT3-RSR

LMP1:17   LMP2: 11   GTE-PRO: 18   GTE-AM: 10   Total: 56

ILMC: 2011 entry list revealed.

Intercontinental Le Mans Cup Logo.

Entries for the 2011 running of the Intercontinental Le Mans Cup were today revealed. Announced during the lead up to the ACO’s unveiling ceremony for Le Mans 24 Hour entries, the 2011 ILMC entry list boasts a healthy field of 26 competitors, yielding both factory and privateer representation from eleven auto manufacturers.

Entry listings can be seen in full below.

LMP1

  • AudiSport Team Joest – Audi R18 – Timo Bernhard/Marcel Fässler.
  • AudiSport Team Joest – Audi R18 – Tom Kristensen/Allan McNish.
  • Team Peugeot Total – Peugeot 908 – Anthony Davidson/TBA.
  • Team Peugeot Total – Peugeot 908 – Stephane Sarrazin/Franck Montagny.
  • Hope Racing – Oreca 01-Lehmann – Steve Sacchia/Olivier Lombard.
  • Rebellion Racing – Lola B10/60-Toyota – Nicolas Prost/Neel Jani.
  • OAK Racing – OAK Pescarolo-Judd – Matthieu Lahaye/Guillaume Moreau.
  • OAK Racing – OAK Pescarolo-Judd – Richard Hein/Jacques Nicolet.
  • Aston Martin Racing – AMR-ONE – Stefan Mücke/Darren Turner.
  • Oreca-Matmut – Peugeot 908 HDI-FAP – Nicolas Lapierre/Loic Duval.

LMP2

  • SignaTech-Nissan – Oreca03-Nissan – Franck Mailleux/TBA.
  • OAK Racing – OAK Pescarolo-Judd – Frederich Da Rocha/Patrice Lafarque.
  • Level5 Motorsports – Lola B10/80-HPD Coupe – Scott Tucker/Christophe Bouchut.

GTE-PRO

  • AF-Corse – Ferrari 458 Italia – Giancarlo Fisichella/Gianmaria Bruni.
  • BMW Motorsport – BMW M3 E92 – Augusto Farfus/TBA.
  • BMW Motorsport – BMW M3 E92 – Andy Priaulx/TBA.
  • Luxury Racing – Ferrari 458 Italia – Francois Jakubowski/Anthony Beltoise.
  • Luxury Racing – Ferrari 458 Italia – Stephane Ortelli/Frederic Makowiecki.
  • Lotus Jet Alliance – Lotus Evora GT2 – Vitus Eckbert/TBA.
  • Lotus Jet Alliance – Lotus Evora GT2 – Lukas Lichtner Hoyer/TBA.

GTE-AM

  • Larbre Competition – Chevrolet Corvette C6.R – Patrick Bornhauser/Julien Canal.
  • Krohn Racing – Ferrari F430 GT2 – Tracy Krohn/Nicolas Jönsson.
  • Gulf AMR Middle-East – Aston Martin Vantage – Fabien Giroix/Roald Goethe.
  • AF-Corse – Ferrari F430 GT2 – Piergiuseppe Perazzini/Marco Cioci.
  • CRS Racing – Ferrari F430 GT2 – Pierre Ehret/Shaun Lynn.
  • Proton Competition – Porsche 997 GT3-RSR – Richard Lietz/Horst Felbermayr.

LMP1: 10  LMP2: 3   GTE-PRO: 7   GTE-AM: 6   Total: 26

Audi Race Experience Team Joest secures 1-2 Bathurst 12 Hour finish.

O'Young/Lowndes take 1-2 finish for Audi Race Experience Team Joest on Bathurst 12 Hour debut. - Image Courtesy Audi Motorsport

The inaugural running of the overhauled Bathurst 12 Hour event concluded late Sunday afternoon and, despite initial negativity from the event’s touring car stalwarts, the mixed field of 27 GT and Touring competitors failed to disappoint.

With many fans claiming this year’s rendition of the event was ‘the best so far’, the subsequent influx of praise received from both local and global viewers is as good a sign as any event organisers may have struck the note its audience believe is worth expanding on.

Without the support and presence of Audi Race Experience Team Joest, the inaugural running of the overhauled event could arguably have turned out much differently.

After rounding out their 2010 season with a second-placed finish at the emerging Sepang 12 Hour event in Malaysia, the German squad, based in Odenwald, had committed two entries in the lead up the event and, like most factory outfits, brought with it an entourage of drivers and crew personnel, along with an armory of equipment and famous AudiSport hospitality for their Bathurst debut.

Although arriving at the event with what can be considered a venerable arsenal of driving talent in the crew of Mies, Basseng, O’Young, Lowndes, Luff and Eddy, the outfit faced a battle against both time and preparation.

Despite Joest’s factory driver contingent (Mies/Basseng/O’Young) having never driven the circuit, and Australian drivers Lowndes and Luff having never tested the R8 LMS GT3 before the event’s first practice session, the already seasoned Joest squad faced little difficulty acclimatising  to their surroundings.

The team managed to achieve fastest times in both practice and qualifying sessions. Due to the abstract qualifying format used by event organisers to determine qualifying times (aggregated times) the #7 entry of Lowndes/Luff/Eddy secured outright pole, followed closely by the #8 sister entry of Basseng/Mies/O’Young taking second on the grid, leaving a gaggle of Porsche entries in their wake, lead by the #29 VIP PetFoods GT3-R entry of Craig Baird and Tony/Klark Quinn. The #29 would later be revealed as the sole thorn in the side of Joest’s efforts throughout the race.

Joest's pair of R8 LMS entries lead the field into turn one. - Image courtesy GraphicDakPhotos / Dirk Klynsmith

Joest's pair of R8 LMS entries lead the field into turn one. - Image courtesy GraphicDakPhotos / Dirk Klynsmith

Commencing at 6.15am local time (AEDST), both Joest entries soared to an early lead as many had expected. With the #7 car of Lowndes leading the field during the opening laps of the event before yielding to Basseng in the #8 sister car. Both drivers would run single stints on their first outing.

Joest would opt to return Lowndes and Basseng to pitlane for driver changes early during the second hour, ceding driving duties to Luff and Mies in what would later turn out to be a mammoth opening stint of over two hours for both drivers.

The opening stint for Mies and Luff saw both drivers adapt to their surroundings early, as anticipated. The duo often turning times seconds faster than their closest competitors.

Both Mies/Luff would achieve fastest overall times during the later stages of their stints. The 21 year old German and 2009 FIA-GT3 champion, Mies particularly impressing with his consistently aggressive driving style.

Audis #7/8 traverse the downhill esses in tandem; A scene repeated throughout much of the 12 Hour race. - Image courtesy AusMotive.com

Audis #7/8 traverse the downhill esses in tandem; A scene repeated throughout much of the 12 Hour race. - Image courtesy AusMotive.com

Mies and Luff would later pass control to Canadian ace, Darryl O’Young and Penfold AudiSport team owner, Mark Eddy, in their respective entries to complete the final change of hands in the first cycle of driver changes.

The event now in it’s fourth hour, the #8 of O’Young continued in the lead with Eddy in its wake. With the VIP GT3R entry of Baird in rapid pursuit, Eddy would later relinquish second position, allowing the 41-year old New Zealand national and local Porsche Motorsport stalwart to pursue the leading sister car of O’Young.

Despite O’Young still possessing a commanding lead, the VIP Porsche GT3R of Baird was able to gain significant ground on the Cananadian as both time, and double-stinted tyres wore on.

Baird was later able to capitalise on Joest’s rigidly defined pit strategy, placing the #29 in the overall lead. This pattern of changes would continue for much of the race.

HallMarc Racing engineers work feverishly to repair damage sustained to their #12 GT3 Cup S entry. - Image courtesy Bathurst 12 Hour.

HallMarc Racing engineers work feverishly to repair damage sustained to their #12 GT3 Cup S entry. - Image courtesy Bathurst 12 Hour.

The closing hours of the event saw tension rise across the paddock as several teams aimed to secure well-placed finishes or, in some cases maintain an on-track presence, in the case of both Freestone Corvette and EagleOne Lotus squads.

British GT regulars Lester/Simonsen experienced their fair share of misfortune throughout the day, encountering difficulties with their F430 entry on several occasions.

Racing incidents also plagued the efforts of locally entered contenders SupaBarn and  Hallmarc Racing. With the #69 SupaBarn Porsche GT3 Cup S entry of J.Koundouris/T.Koundouris, and V8SC regular Steve Owen experiencing an early race altercation amongst several other incidents throughout the course of the 12 hour event.

The #12 HallMarc entry of local professionals Cini/Reynolds/Fiore suffered issues on multiple occasions throughout the race, including tyre blowouts and, during the later stages of the event, a race ending shunt on the hill-top section of the circuit known as ‘Skyline.’

Although remaining on the lead lap for over eleven hours and sharing the overall lead on occasion, the efforts of the #29 VIP GT3R entry would ultimately be undone as a result of an unfortunate oversight on the team’s behalf.

Craig Baird positions the VIP PetFoods GT3R for a downhill descent through the esses. - Image courtesy GraphicDakPhotos / Dirk Klynsmith

Craig Baird positions the VIP PetFoods GT3R for a downhill descent through the esses. - Image courtesy GraphicDakPhotos / Dirk Klynsmith

Having not served mandatory pit requirements (minimum of 12x 90sec+ stops for 2010+ GT3-spec machinery) the team would be forced to complete a final stop before taking the flag. The stop leading to the loss of a single lap against both Joest entries. Despite this, #29 VIP PetFoods squad would go on to round out a valiant effort by securing a well deserved third.

Following fault-free outings from both Eddy/Luff in the #7, and the #8 crew of Basseng/Mies, Joest delegated driving duties to Lowndes and O’Young for the closing stages of the race. During the final change over stop both Audis entered pitlane in 1-2 tandem, with Mies having maintained the lead up until the final stop.

After what had been a near infallible showing, O’Young would be cleared for exit before the sister car, with Lowndes now seated at the helm and, in an unfortunate turn of events vaguely reminiscent of Minassian’s Le Mans 2009 spin (within view of the Peugeot pit and hospitality area), the Canadian driver lost control of the #8, faltering at pitlane exit.

The #8 Joest entry of Mies changes hands to O'Young for the final stint of the race. - Image courtesy Audi Motorsport.

The #8 Joest entry of Mies changes hands to O'Young for the final stint of the race. - Image courtesy Audi Motorsport.

This incident saw Lowndes assume the race lead with less than one hour remaining. During this period, the five-time Bathurst 1000 winner would go on to set not only the fastest lap of the race, but of all sessions combined in the form of a 2:09.0861 (lap 267). Sending a clear message to both his team mates, and primary competition.

At this stage many had assumed the #8 (having served its pit requirements) would cruise to the finish. This however, would not be the case. With only fifteen minutes remaining, O’Young would be required to take more fuel in order to see the checkered.

Entering pitlane with only a 50sec margin over the #7 sister car, the #8 crew could spare only minimal time refueling. Fortunately for O’Young, this would prove to be a sufficient margin. Allowing the Canadian to re-enter the race with a ten second margin still in hand.

With less then ten minutes and the race more or less decided, both entries began winding down the remaining laps toward the checkered. As is customary for such finishes, O’Young and Lowndes assembled for a factory formation cruise to the checkered flag.

The victory not only marking Audi’s entry to the winners circle on their Bathurst debut, but as the first winners under new regulations. Etching another milestone to the marque’s already impressive list of achievements and laying down the gauntlet for potential vying manufacturers in future years.

The Joest driving crew of Mies, Basseng, O'Young, Luff, Lowndes, and Eddy celebrate following the podium presentation. - Image courtesy AusMotive.com

The Joest driving crew of Mies, Basseng, O'Young, Luff, Lowndes, and Eddy celebrate their 1-2 victory. - Image courtesy AusMotive.com

Continue reading

LMS: Le Mans Series full-season entry list unveiled.

LMS_Tag_Tab

 

 

 

 

Full-time entry listings for the 2011 Le Mans series were revealed yesterday and, despite experiencing a reduction in full-time entries, the series will boast healthy field of 36 competitors.

Although the quantity of both committed factory prototype efforts and full-season entries has seen a slight reduction over the healthy grids experienced in previous years, a development many have attributed with the introduction of the ILMC, the field will benefit from the presence of the factory-backed teams, in addition to various other efforts exclusive to the ILMC during several of the calendar’s ILMC featured events.

Season entry listings can be seen in full, below:

LMP1:

  • PescaroloTeam – Pescarol0 01-Judd – Emmanuel Collard/Christophe Tinseau.
  • REBELLION Racing – Lola B10/60-Toyota – Neel Jani/Nicolas Prost.
  • REBELLION Racing – Lola B10/60-Toyota – Andrea Belicchi/Jean-Christophe Boullion.
  • Quifel-ASM Team – Ginetta-Zytek 09S-Zytek – Miguel Amaral/Olivier Pla.
  • Rangoni Motorsport – Ginetta-Zytek 09HS-Zytek – Luca Rangoni/Ferdinando Geri.
  • Guess Racing – Lola B07/40-Mazda – Wolfgang Kaufmann/Phillippe Haezebrouck.

LMP2

  • RML – HPD ARX01d – Tommy Erdos/Mike Newton/Andy Wallace.
  • Strakka Racing – HPD ARX01d – Nick Leventis/Danny Watts/Jonny Kane.
  • Greaves Motorsport – Zytek Z11SN-Nissan – Karim Ojjeh/Gary Chalandon/Thor-Christian Ebbesvik.
  • PeCom Racing – Lola B11/40-BMW – Luis Perez Companc/Matias Russo/Pierre Kaffer.
  • Team LNT – Radical SR9-Nissan – Lawrence Tomlinson/James Cole/Andrew Prendeville.
  • Boutsen Energy Racing – Oreca 03-Nissan – Dominik Kraihamer/Nicolas De Crem.
  • Pegasus Racing – Courage-Oreca LC75-HPD – Julian Schell/TBA.
  • Extreme Limite AM Paris – Norma M200P – Fabia Rosier/TBA.
  • TDS Racing – Oreca 03-Nissan – Pierre Thiriet/Matthias Beche.
  • Race Performance – Oreca 03-Judd HK – Michel Frey/Ralph Meichtry.
  • RLR MSport – MG Lola EX265-AER – Barry Gates/Rob Garofall.

GTE-PRO

  • Felbermayr Proton – Porsche 997 GT3 RSR – Marc Lieb/Richard Lietz.
  • IMSA Performance Matmut – Porsche 997 GT3 RSR – Patrick Pilet/Wolf Henzler.
  • ProSpeed Competition – Porsche 997 GT3 RSR – Marc Goossens/Marco Holzer.
  • GruppeM Eterniti Racing – Porsche 997 GT3 RSR – Stephen Jelley/TBA.
  • AF Corse – Ferrari F458 Italia – Giancarlo Fisichella/TBA.
  • AF Corse – Ferrari F458 Italia – TBA/TBA.
  • JMW Motorsport – Ferrari F458 Italia – Rob Bell/TBA.
  • Hankook Team Farnbacher – Ferrari F458 Italia – Dominik Farnbacher/Allan Simonsen.
  • JotaSport AMR – Aston Martin Vantage GT2 – Simon Dolan/Simon Hancock.

GTE-AM

  • CRS Racing- Ferrari F430 GT2 – Phil Quaife/Michael Lyons.
  • AF Corse – Ferrari F430 GT2 – Piergiuseppe Perazzini/Marco Cioci.
  • JMB Racing – Ferraro F430 GT2 – Manu Rodriguez/Dino Lunardi.
  • Felbermayr Proton – Porsche 997 GT3 RSR – TBA/TBA.
  • IMSA Performance Matmut – Porsche 997 GT3 RSR – Raymond Narac/Nicolas Armindo.

FLM

  • Hope PoleVision Racing – Oreca FLM 09 – Michael Tinguely/TBA.
  • Neil Garner Motorsport – Oreca FLM 09 – TBA/TBA.
  • Genoa Racing – Oreca FLM 09 – Eric Lux/Elton Julian/Christian Zugel.
  • JMB Racing – Oreca FLM09 – Maurice Basso/TBA.
  • Pegasus Racing – Oreca FLM 09 – Mirco Schultis/Patrick Simon.

LMP1: 6   LMP2: 11   GTE-PRO: 9   GTE-AM: 5   FLM: 5