ALMS: Mosport Results.

ALMS Logo

The penultimate round of the 2010 American Le Mans series saw Porsche teams respond to mounting pressure in in both LMP and GT categories.

After setting the pace during qualifying, CytoSport’s duo of Klaus Graf and Porsche works driver Romain Dumas would go on to take victory at the historic Canadian circuit. Championship rivals, Patron Highcroft finished a close second. The solid points haul for both teams ensures the LMP title race will be decided at the Petit Le Mans season finale in early October.

After inheriting the pole as a result of Risi’s misfortune, the Flying Lizard #45 squad performed in a manner of relentless pace and brutal consistency now characteristic with the team. The performance ensured Bergmeister/Long their fourth victory of the 2010 season, enabling the reigning GT2 champions to extend their points lead over closest championship rivals, Risi Competizione to margin of 22 points.

Results for the event can be seen in full below.

Pos. No. Cat. Drivers L. Gap Time Best Veh
1 6 P (Dumas)/Graf* 99 -.— 2:19:01.795 1:09.009 Porsche RS Spyder
2 1 P Brabham/(Pagenaud) 99 4.620 2:19:06.415 1:09.865 66 HPD ARX-01c
3 12 P Mowlem*/(Burgess) 98 1 Laps 2:19:17.987 1:10.476 Lola B06 10
4 99 PC Jeannette*/(Julian) 95 4 Laps 2:19:13.663 1:13.268 Oreca FLM09
5 55 PC (Tucker)/Bouchut* 95 4 Laps 2:19:31.709 1:14.178 Oreca FLM09
* 6 8 P (Drayson)/Cocker* 95 4 Laps 2:20:33.649 1:07.962 Lola B09 60
7 16 P (Dyson*)/Smith 94 5 Laps 2:19:03.083 1:08.279 Lola B09 86 Mazda
8 36 PC Montecalvo*/(Zugel) 93 6 Laps 2:19:20.804 1:14.311 Oreca FLM09
9 95 PC Tucker*/(Wallace) 93 6 Laps 2:19:22.797 1:15.747 Oreca FLM09
10 52 PC (Gonzalez)/Diaz* 92 7 Laps 2:19:07.676 1:14.332 Oreca FLM09
11 45 GT Bergmeister*/(Long) 92 7 Laps 2:19:14.411 1:18.354 Porsche 911 RSR
12 62 GT (Vilander)/Bruni* 92 7 Laps 2:19:14.721 1:18.429 Ferrari 430 GT
13 92 GT (Auberlen)/Milner* 92 7 Laps 2:19:26.949 1:18.441 BMW M3 GT
14 4 GT Magnussen/(Gavin*) 92 7 Laps 2:19:28.373 1:18.120 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1
15 3 GT Beretta/(O’Connell*) 92 7 Laps 2:19:28.832 1:18.616 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1
16 01 GT (Sharp*)/van Overbeek 91 8 Laps 2:19:18.825 1:18.787 Ferrari 430 GT
17 89 PC (Marcelli*)/Ducote 91 8 Laps 2:19:23.357 1:13.683 Oreca FLM09
18 17 GT (Sellers*)/Henzler 91 8 Laps 2:19:29.844 1:19.616 Porsche 911 RSR
19 69 GTC (Rodriguez)/Bieker* 63 6 Laps 2:45:32.785 2:16.447 Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
20 44 GT Law/(Neiman*) 90 9 Laps 2:19:31.230 1:19.796 Porsche 911 RSR
21 75 GT (Gentilozzi)/Goossens* 87 12 Laps 2:19:19.709 1:20.557 Jaguar XKR
22 88 GTC (Lewis*)/Aschenbach 86 13 Laps 2:19:09.186 1:24.004 Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
23 54 GTC (Pappas)/Bleekemolen* 86 13 Laps 2:19:11.466 1:23.057 Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
24 23 GTC (Sweedler)/Pagerey* 86 13 Laps 2:19:12.766 1:23.964 Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
25 48 GTC (Miller*)/Hines 78 21 Laps 1:57:34.624 1:23.982 Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
26 90 GT Mueller*/(Hand) 48 51 Laps 1:05:23.995 1:19.262 BMW M3 GT
27 40 GT (Murry*)/A.Robertson/D.Robertson 48 51 Laps 1:07:15.687 1:19.868 Doran Ford GT-R
28 37 P (J.Field)/C.Field 43 56 Laps 56:13.252 1:09.759 Lola B06 10
29 63 GTC (Richard)/Lally* 32 67 Laps 46:26.730 1:25.306 Porsche 911 GT3
30 92 GT (Auberlen)/Milner* 8 61 Laps 19:55.187 2:09.310 BMW M3 GT
31 55 PC (Tucker)/Bouchut 8 61 Laps 19:55.425 2:07.620 Oreca FLM09
32 32 GTC (Curtis)/Sofronas* 8 61 Laps 20:46.054 2:19.090 Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
33 37 P (J.Field)/C.Field 6 63 Laps 13:58.047 1:55.436 Lola B06 10
Advertisements

LMS: Silverstone Entry List.

LMS_Tag_Tab

Round five of the Le Mans Series sees the championship head to the Silverstone circuit for the final race of the season. Rounding off at a healthy 47 entries, the event will also play host to the opening round of the Intercontinental Cup.

Notable additions to the field include factory LMP1 entries from Audi, Peugeot, and AMR squads. GT2 sees the return of Schnitzer/BMW Motorsport and the appearance of the Gulf Team First Lamborghini LP560.

LMP1

  • 007 Aston Martin Racing – Lola Aston Martin – Adrian Fernandez / Harold Primat / Andrew Meyrick
  • 008 Signature – Lola Aston Martin – Pierre Ragues / Franck Mailleux  / Vanina Ickx
  • 009 Aston Martin Racing – Lola Aston Martin – Juan Barazi / Sam Hancock
  • 1 Team Peugeot Total – Peugeot 908 HDi-FAP – Anthony Davidson / Nicolas Minassian
  • 11 Drayson Racing – Lola B10/60 Coupé-Judd – Paul Drayson / Jonny Cocker
  • 20 Team LNT – Ginetta-Zytek 09S – Tony Burgess / Johnny Mowlem / Chris McMurry
  • 4 Team Oreca Matmut – Peugeot 908 HDi FAP – Nicolas Lapierre / Stéphane Sarrazin
  • 7 Audi Sport Team Joest – Audi R15 TDI – Tom Kristensen / Allan McNish
  • 8 Audi Sport Team Joest – Audi R15 TDI – Timo Bernhard / Dindo Capello
  • 5 Beechdean Mansell – Ginetta-Zytek 09S – Nigel Mansell / Leo Mansell  / Greg Mansell
  • 12 Rebellion Racing – Lola B10/60 Coupé-Rebellion – Nicolas Prost / Neel Jani
  • 13 Rebellion Racing – Lola B10/60 Coupé-Rebellion – Andrea Belicchi / Jean-Christophe Boullion

LMP2

  • 24 Oak Racing – Pescarolo-Judd – Mathieu Lahaye / Jacques Nicolet
  • 25 RML – Lola-HPD Coupé – Tommy Erdos / Mike Newton / Ben Collins
  • 27 Race Performance – Radical SR9-Judd – Michel Frey / Chris Buncombe
  • 29 Racing Box – Lola B09 Coupé-Judd – Piergiuseppe Perazzini / Marco Cioci / Luca Pirri
  • 30 Racing Box – Lola B09 Coupé-Judd – Fabio Babini / Ferdinando Geri / Federico Leo
  • 31 RLR msport – MG-Lola EX265-AER – Barry Gates / Rob Garofall / Simon Phillips
  • 35 Oak Racing – Pescarolo-Judd – Richard Hein / Guillaume Moreau
  • 36 Pegasus Racing – Courage-Oreca LC75-AER – Julien Schell /Frederic Da Rocha
  • 39 KSM – Lola B08/47-Judd – Jean De Pourtales / Hideki Noda / Jonathan Kennard
  • 40 Quifel – ASM Team – Ginetta-Zytek 09S – Miguel Amaral / Olivier Pla
  • 41 Team Bruichladdich – Ginetta-Zytek 09S – Karim Ojjeh / Tim Greaves / Thor-Christian Ebbesvik
  • 42 Strakka Racing – HPD ARX-01 – Nick Leventis / Danny Watts / Jonny Kane
  • 43 Dams – Formula Le Mans-Oreca 09 – Andrea Barlesi / Alessandro Cicognani / Gary Chalandon
  • 44 Dams – Formula Le Mans-Oreca 09 – Jody Firth / Warren Hughes
  • 45 Boutsen Energy Racing – Formula le Mans-Oreca 09 – Dominik Kraihamer / Nicolas De Crem / Bernard Delhez
  • 46 JMB Racing – Formula Le Mans-Oreca-10 – Peter Kutemann / Maurice Basso / John Hartshorne
  • 47 Hope Polevision Racing – Formula Le Mans – Luca Moro / Steve Zacchia / Olivier Lombard
  • 48 Hope Polevision Racing – Formula Le Mans – Christophe Pillon / Vincent Capillaire / Nico Verdonck
  • 49 Applewood Seven – Formula Le Mans-Oreca 09 – Damien Toulemonde / Mathias Beche

GT1

  • 50 Larbre Competition – Saleen S7-R – Gabriele Gardel / Patrice Goueslard / Fernando Rees
  • 66 Atlas FX-Team FS – Saleen S7-R – Carlo Van Dam / Zsolt Baumgartner / James Winslow

GT2

  • 75 Prospeed Competition – Porsche 997 GT3 RSR – Marco Holzer / Richard Westbrook
  • 76 IMSA Performance Matmut – Porsche 997 GT3 RSR – Raymond Narac / Patrick Pilet
  • 77 Team Felbermayr Proton – Porsche 997 GT3 RSR – Marc Lieb / Richard Lietz
  • 78 BMW Team Schnitzer – BMW M3 – Jörg Müller / Dirk Werner
  • 85 Spyker Squadron – Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2-R – Peter Dumbreck / Tom Coronel
  • 88 Team Felbermayr Proton – Porsche 997 GT3 RSR – Martin Ragginger / Christian Ried / Romain Dumas
  • 89 Hankook Team Farnbacher – Ferrari F430 GT – Dominik Farnbacher / Allan Simonsen
  • 90 CRS Racing – Ferrari F430 GT – Pierre Ehret / Phil Quaife / Pierre Kaffer
  • 91 CRS Racing – Ferrari F430 GT – Andrew Kirkaldy / Tim Mullen
  • 92 JMW Motorsport – Aston Martin V8 Vantage – Robert Bell / Darren Turner
  • 94 AF Corse – Ferrari F430 GT – Luis Perez Companc / Matias Russo
  • 95 AF Corse – Ferrari F430 GT – Giancarlo Fisichella / Toni Vilander / Jean Alesi
  • 96 AF Corse – Ferrari F430 GT – Gianmaria Bruni / Jaime Melo
  • 99 Gulf Team First –  Lamborghini LP560 – Fabien Giroix / Roald Goethe

LMP1: 12  LMP2: 19  GT1: 2  GT2: 14  Total: 47

ILMC: Audi Confirms Driver Lineups.

#8 R15 TDi + entering Porsche Curves, LM24 2010 - Image Courtesy John Dagys / Speedtv.com

#8 Audi of Fässler, Lotterer, and Treluyer during the 2010 Le Mans 24H. - Image Courtesy John Dagys / Speedtv.com

With only several weeks remaining until the inaugural running of the Intercontinental Le Mans Cup, AudiSport has revealed its driver lineups for a planned two car attack on the new manufacturer-focused challenge.

Due to a combination of varying driver obligations and changed sporting regulations, Audi has opted against static lineups and will alter driver combinations on a per event basis.

Eight time-Le Mans winner, Tom Kristensen will partner Alan McNish at both Silverstone and Zuhai rounds of the challenge. While Dindo Capello will join Timo Bernhard in the #8 at Silverstone.

The Petit Le Mans event will see the squad return to a traditional endurance lineup of three drivers per car. With Capello joining Kristensen/McNish in the #7, and Fässler, Lotterer, and Treluyer reuniting in the #8 entry.

Returning to two drivers per chassis once more in Zuhai, Kristensen/McNish will remain in the #7, with Capello returning to the #8 now alongside Romain Dumas.

Audi Motorsport Director, Wolfgang Ullrich had the following to say regarding the lineups:

“Because there’s only a make and team but no driver classification we’re using the Intercontinental Le Mans Cup as an opportunity to integrate the drivers who haven’t competed for us very often, even better with our team. Our aim is to compete at Le Mans in 2011 with the same drivers as this year.”

Driver lineup listings can be seen on a per event basis below:

  • 1000KM Silverstone (UK) – 12 September.
    – #7 Tom Kristensen/Allan McNish
    – #8 Timo Bernhard/Dindo Capello
  • Petit Le Mans, Road Atlanta (USA) – 02 October.
    – #7 Dindo Capello/Tom Kristensen/Allan McNish
    – #9 Marcel Fässler/André Lotterer/Benoît Treluyer
  • 6 Hours of Zhuhai (CN) – 07 November.
    – #7 Tom Kristensen/Allan McNish
    – #8 Dindo Capello/Romain Dumas

ALMS: Mosport Entry List.

ALMS Logo

The American Le Mans series heads North this weekend for round nine of the 2010 season at the historic Canadian circuit of Mosport.

The loss of LibraRacing’s Radical-IES Nissan experiment, along with the omission of GTC regulars, 911Design rounds the grid off at 32 entries for the penultimate event of the 2010 season.

Provisional entry listings can be seen in full below.

LMP

  • 1 Patrón Highcroft Racing – HPD ARX-01c – David Brabham / Simon Pagenaud
  • 6 Muscle Milk Team CytoSport – Porsche RS Spyder – Klaus Graf / Romain Dumas
  • 8 Drayson Racing – Lola B09 60-Judd – Paul Drayson / Jonny Cocker
  • 12 Autocon Motorsports – Lola B06 10-AER – Tony Burgess /Johnny Mowlem
  • 16 Dyson Racing Team – Lola B09 86-Mazda – Chris Dyson / Guy Smith
  • 37 Intersport Racing – Lola B06 10-AER – Jon Field / Clint Field

GT

  • 3 Corvette Racing – Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 – Jan Magnussen / Johnny O’Connell
  • 4 Corvette Racing – Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 – Olivier Beretta / Oliver Gavin
  • 17 Team Falken Tire – Porsche 911 GT3 RSR – Bryan Sellers / Wolf Henzler
  • 40 Robertson Racing – Design Ford GT – David Robertson / Andrea Robertson / David Murry
  • 44 Flying Lizard Motorsports – Porsche 911 GT3 RSR – Darren Law / Seth Neiman
  • 45 Flying Lizard Motorsports – Porsche 911 GT3 RSR – Joerg Bergmeister / Patrick Long
  • 61 Risi Competizione – Ferrari 430 GT – Toni Vilander / Pierre Kaffer
  • 62 Risi Competizione – Ferrari 430 GT – Jaime Melo / Gianmaria Bruni
  • 75 JaguarRSR – Jaguar XKR – Paul Gentilozzi / Marc Goossens / Ryan Dalziel
  • 90 BMW Rahal Letterman – BMW M3 GT – Dirk Müller / Joey Hand
  • 92 BMW Rahal Letterman – BMW M3 GT – Bill Auberlen / Tommy Milner
  • 01 Extreme Speed Motorsports – Ferrari 430 GT – Scott Sharp / Johannes van Overbeek
  • 02 Extreme Speed Motorsports – Ferrari 430 GT – Ed Brown / Guy Cosmo

LMPC

  • 36 Genoa Racing – Oreca FLM09 – Christian Zugel /Frankie Montecalvo
  • 52 PR1/ Mathiasen Motorsports – Oreca FLM09 – Ricardo Gonzalez / Luis Diaz
  • 55 Level 5 Motorsports – Oreca FLM09 – Scott Tucker / Christophe Bouchut
  • 89 Intersport Racing – Oreca FLM09 – Kyle Marcelli / TBA
  • 95 Level 5 Motorsports – Oreca FLM09 – Scott Tucker / Andy Wallace
  • 99 Green Earth Team Gunnar – Oreca FLM09 – Gunnar Jeannette / TBA

GTC

  • 23 Alex Job Racing – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Bill Sweedler / Romeo Kapudija
  • 32 GMG Racing – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Bret Curtis / James Sofronas
  • 48 ORBIT – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Bryce Miller / Luke Hines
  • 54 Black Swan Racing – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Timothy Pappas / Jeroen Bleekemolen
  • 63 TRG – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Duncan Ende / Andy Lally
  • 69 WERKS II Racing – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Robert Rodriquez / Galen Bieker
  • 88 Velox Motorsports – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Shane Lewis / Jerry Vento

LMP= 6 GT = 13  LMPC = 6  GTC = 7  Total = 32

ALMS: Road America Results.

ALMS LogoRound seven of the 2010 American Le Mans series saw a resurgence of power in both LMP and GT categories. DraysonRacing achieved victory at the hands of young-ace, Johnny Cocker. Cocker’s last lap heroics enabled the team to take their maiden steps in victory lane. Podium finishes for both Cytosport and Highcroft entries ensure the championship race remains in contention.

In the GT category it was all about BMW and Rahal Letterman Racing. After a season of successful finishes, the team managed their first victory of the 2010 season courtesy of Dirk Müller and Joey Hand. Finishing a close second to the #90 BMW squad, Flying Lizard #45 extended their championship lead over rivals, Risi Competizione to a margin of eighteen points (previously eight).

Result listings can be seen in full below.

Pos. No. Cat. Drivers L. Gap Time Best Veh
1 8 P Drayson)/

Cocker*

69 -.— 2:45:15.756 1:52.420 Lola B09 60
2 6 P (Bernhard)/

Graf*

69 1.051 2:45:16.807 1:54.165 Porsche RS Spyder
3 1 P Brabham*/

(Pagenaud)

69 4.915 2:45:20.671 1:54.364 HPD ARX-01c
4 16 P (Dyson)/

Smith*

69 6.062 2:45:21.818 1:54.335 Lola B09 86 Mazda
5 99 PC Jeannette*/

(Julian)

67 2 Laps 2:47:03.672 2:02.189 Oreca FLM09
6 52 PC (Gonzalez)/

Diaz*

67 2 Laps 2:47:25.278 2:01.331 Oreca FLM09
7 90 GT Mueller/

(Hand*)

66 3 Laps 2:46:40.026 2:08.585 BMW M3 GT
8 45 GT (Bergmeister*)/

Long

66 3 Laps 2:46:42.643 2:08.494 Porsche 911 RSR
9 4 GT (Beretta)/

Gavin*

66 3 Laps 2:46:44.971 2:08.014 46 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1
10 3 GT Magnussen*/(

O’Connell)

66 3 Laps 2:46:53.376 2:08.591 Chevrolet Corvette ZR1
11 02 GT (Brown*)/

Cosmo

66 3 Laps 2:46:57.724 2:08.603 Ferrari 430 GT
12 62 GT (Melo*)/

Bruni

66 3 Laps 2:47:00.946 2:08.297 Ferrari 430 GT
13 95 PC Tucker/

(Wallace*)

66 3 Laps 2:47:02.433 2:02.728 Oreca FLM09
14 61 GT Salo/

(Kaffer*)

66 3 Laps 2:47:04.091 2:09.260 Ferrari 430 GT
15 01 GT Sharp/

(van Overbeek*)

66 3 Laps 2:47:11.984 2:09.022 Ferrari 430 GT
16 44 GT Law/

(Neiman*)

66 3 Laps 2:47:15.559 2:09.425 47 Porsche 911 RSR
17 17 GT Sellers/

(Henzler*)

65 4 Laps 2:45:23.251 2:10.007 Porsche 911 RSR
18 54 GTC (Pappas)/

Bleekemolen*

64 5 Laps 2:47:11.414 2:15.167 Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
19 69 GTC (Rodriguez)/

Bieker*

63 6 Laps 2:45:32.785 2:16.447 Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
20 88 GTC (Lewis*)/

Rice

63 6 Laps 2:46:38.188 2:16.852 Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
21 23 GTC Sweedler/

(Kapudija*)

63 6 Laps 2:47:05.216 2:17.036 55 Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
22 63 GTC (Ende)/

Lally*

63 6 Laps 2:47:22.677 2:15.600 Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
23 28 GTC (Beggs)/

Baron

61 8 Laps 2:47:20.521 2:18.095 Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
24 40 GT (Murry*)/

A.Robertson/

D.Robertson

59 10 Laps 2:45:23.138 2:09.852 4 Doran Ford GT-R
25 12 P Willman/

Burgess/

(Mowlem*)

59 10 Laps 2:46:50.752 1:54.422 Lola B06 10
26 89 PC (Marcelli*)/

Ducote

47 22 Laps 2:05:39.228 2:02.170 Oreca FLM09
27 36 PC Montecalvo*/(

Zugel)

36 33 Laps 1:35:22.889 2:06.706 28 Oreca FLM09
28 48 GTC Miller*/

(Hines)

36 33 Laps 1:39:10.451 2:16.737 Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
29 75 GT (Dalziel*)/

Goossens

26 43 Laps 1:07:25.248 2:11.926 Jaguar XKR
30 92 GT (Auberlen)/

Milner*

8 61 Laps 19:55.187 2:09.310 BMW M3 GT
31 55 PC (Tucker)/

Bouchut

8 61 Laps 19:55.425 2:07.620 Oreca FLM09
32 32 GTC (Curtis)/

Sofronas*

8 61 Laps 20:46.054 2:19.090 Porsche 911 GT3 Cup
33 37 P (J.Field)/

C.Field

6 63 Laps 13:58.047 1:55.436 Lola B06 10

ALMS: Road America Entry List.

ALMS Logo

The American Le Mans Series heads to Road America this coming weekend for round seven of the 2010 championship.

The grid remains at 34 entries with a notable addition to the #6 Cytosport entry in the form of Porsche works driver, Timo Bernhard, replacing the injured Greg Pickett for the remaining three rounds of the season.

Ian Dawson’s Libra Racing Radical SR9 also makes a return after a disappointing showing at Mid Ohio. Provisional entry listings can be seen in full below.

LMP

  • 1 Patrón Highcroft Racing – HPD ARX-01c – David Brabham / Simon Pagenaud
  • 5 Libra Racing IES – Radical SR9-Nissan – Andrew Prendeville / TBD
  • 6 Muscle Milk Team CytoSport – Porsche RS Spyder – Klaus Graf / Timo Bernhard
  • 8 Drayson Racing – Lola B09 60-Judd – Paul Drayson / Jonny Cocker
  • 12 Autocon Motorsports – Lola B06 10-AER / Bryan Willman / Tony Burgess /Johnny Mowlem
  • 16 Dyson Racing Team – Lola B09 86-Mazda – Chris Dyson / Guy Smith
  • 37 Intersport Racing – Lola B06 10-AER – Jon Field / Clint Field

GT

  • 3 Corvette Racing – Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 – Jan Magnussen / Johnny O’Connell
  • 4 Corvette Racing – Chevrolet Corvette ZR1 – Olivier Beretta / Oliver Gavin
  • 17 Team Falken Tire – Porsche 911 GT3 RSR – Bryan Sellers / Wolf Henzler
  • 40 Robertson Racing – Design Ford GT – David Robertson / Andrea Robertson / David Murry
  • 44 Flying Lizard Motorsports – Porsche 911 GT3 RSR – Darren Law / Seth Neiman
  • 45 Flying Lizard Motorsports – Porsche 911 GT3 RSR – Joerg Bergmeister / Patrick Long
  • 61 Risi Competizione – Ferrari 430 GT – Mika Salo / Pierre Kaffer
  • 62 Risi Competizione – Ferrari 430 GT – Jaime Melo / Gianmaria Bruni
  • 75 JaguarRSR – Jaguar XKR – Paul Gentilozzi / Marc Goossens / Ryan Dalziel
  • 90 BMW Rahal Letterman – BMW M3 GT – Dirk Müller / Joey Hand
  • 92 BMW Rahal Letterman – BMW M3 GT – Bill Auberlen / Tommy Milner
  • 01 Extreme Speed Motorsports – Ferrari 430 GT – Scott Sharp / Johannes van Overbeek
  • 02 Extreme Speed Motorsports – Ferrari 430 GT – Ed Brown / Guy Cosmo

LMPC

  • 36 Genoa Racing – Oreca FLM09 – TBD / TBD
  • 52 PR1/ Mathiasen Motorsports – Oreca FLM09 – Ricardo Gonzalez / Luis Diaz
  • 55 Level 5 Motorsports – Oreca FLM09 – Scott Tucker / Christophe Bouchut
  • 89 Intersport Racing – Oreca FLM09 – Brian Wong / Kyle Marcelli
  • 95 Level 5 Motorsports – Oreca FLM09 – Scott Tucker / Andy Wallace
  • 99 Green Earth Team Gunnar – Oreca FLM09 – Gunnar Jeannette / Christian Zugel

GTC

  • 23 Alex Job Racing – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Bill Sweedler / Romeo Kapudija
  • 28 911 Design – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Loren Beggs / Doug Baron
  • 32 GMG Racing – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Bret Curtis / James Sofronas
  • 48 ORBIT – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Bryce Miller / Luke Hines
  • 54 Black Swan Racing – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Timothy Pappas / Jeroen Bleekemolen
  • 63 TRG – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Duncan Ende / Andy Lally
  • 69 WERKS II Racing – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Robert Rodriquez / Galen Bieker
  • 88 Velox Motorsports – Porsche 911 GT3 Cup – Shane Lewis / Jerry Vento

LMP= 7  GT = 13  LMPC = 6  GTC = 8  Total = 34

Roush Yates Announces LMP Engine Supply Plans.

Lola-Roush Yates Ford Livery Render.

Lola's recently unveiled B11/80 Coupe will provide compatibility with Roush Yates' EcoBoost V6 engine. - Image Courtesy Lola-group.com

US-based performance engine manufacturer, Roush Yates have announced their intention to join the American Le Mans Series as an LMP2 engine supplier for the 2011 season.

Predominantly focused on Ford powerplants, Roush Yates will supply a single six cylinder engine based on Ford’s EcoBoost Turbo platform. In addition, the firm is also evaluating the potential of its existing V8 Mustang block for future LMP use.

Renowned LMP chassis constructor Lola has announced an agreement that will see the UK-based manufacturer provide compatibility for the package in both its open/closed cockpit future LMP offerings. As part of the agreement, the EcoBoost Turbo will be one of several engines available as a standard option to all Lola LMP2 customers.

John Maddox, Sports Car Program Manager for Roush Yates made the following statement:

“Everyone at Roush Yates Engines is excited to partner with such a prominent car constructor of LMP sports cars. We are proud to build exceptional engines to pair with Lola’s LMP2 design as we enter this innovative championship. Roush Yates Engines plans to use this opportunity to continue improving our technology and efficiency as we strive towards our goal of becoming world-class engine builders.”

The announcement marks Ford’s (albeit indirect) entrance to the ever growing list of LMP engine suppliers for the 2011 season.